PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated 14 November 2019

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the Yugambeh Region Aboriginal Corporation Alliance (referred to in this Policy as YRACA, us or we) and our website https://www.yraca.org.au. Our aim is to champion Yugambeh culture, acting as a lead advisory body in partnership with the local community.

This Policy should be read together with our terms and conditions governing your membership, and any location specific legal notice. In this Policy:

  • personal information means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified or reasonably identified. It does not include information that has been de-identified.

  • Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and includes the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and applicable privacy regulations.

 

This Policy sets out the types of personal information that we may collect and how that personal information will be used, disclosed, and protected. This Policy also explains how you can access or amend any personal information we hold about you, and how you may make a complaint.

Collection, use and disclosure of information

Types of personal information we collect

The types of information we collect from you depends on your dealings with us but will typically include your name, email address, mailing address and telephone number.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for the dealings you have with us, for example:

(a)  when you subscribe to our newsletter, attend our events, or otherwise enquire about our services, we will require your name and contact details;

(b)  when you register with us as a member, we will also need your age and details of whether you are a Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander person and a descendant of Yugambeh Apical Ancestors;

(c)  when you submit any personal information to us when leaving feedback, complaints or questions in relation to our services, or when you post comments or submit publicly available content on to our social media, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

(d)  if your organisation works with or partners with YRACA, we may collect information from your dealings with us in the normal course of business through meetings, phone calls, letters, emails and commercial agreements; and

(e)  if you apply for a job vacancy or volunteer position with us or via any third party recruitment service we use, we will collect your CV and other application information required to allow us to assess your application and to retain for human resources purposes.

 

Why we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information primarily for the purpose of the above interactions with you. We may also collect your personal information for planning and market research purposes, to innovate our delivery of products and services, to inform you about our events and promotions, and any related secondary purpose which we believe you would reasonably expect.

How we use and disclose your personal information

Any personal information that you provide to us will be used for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us. We may also use and/or disclose your personal information for other purposes which you consent to or which are required or permitted by law. This may include for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information.

We will not disclose personal information to any third parties except:

  • to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as third party service providers, specialist consultants, hosting and data storage providers); or

  • where you have consented to the disclosure.

 

Access to your personal information is restricted to our staff and contractors who are bound to respect the

privacy of this information and/or bound by confidentiality obligations.

Direct marketing

We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive these communications, you can unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time. We include an unsubscribe facility in all emails we send to you. Otherwise you can contact us at any time at [info@yraca.org.au] to unsubscribe or update your preferences.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies, which are pieces of information that our website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes and content delivery. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information.

 

We recommend that you accept cookies to take full advantage of the services that our website provides. They allow us to customise information to improve user experience and for tracking user navigation. However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to warn you when cookies are used.

How we protect your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. The accuracy of the personal information we receive depends on the information you provide. We recommend you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information by contacting us directly.

We take steps to securely destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or that you receive from our website.

Links to other sites

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any of the websites linked to our website. If you have a concern about one of those websites, you are welcome to contact us if you think we should remove our link.

Changes to this Policy

We may revise this Policy from time to time as we add new features or as laws change that may affect our website and our business. When we make changes to this Policy, they are reflected on this page. Any revised Policy will apply both to information we already have about you at the time of the change, and any personal information created or received after the change takes effect. We encourage you to refer back to this Policy regularly to review any amendments.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or suggestions or complaints regarding this Policy, please contact us at info@yraca.org.au.

© 2020 Yugambeh Regional Aboriginal Corporation Alliance